Privacy Statement

Legal Information

©2020 Centage Corporation. Centage Corporation and the Centage logo are trademarks of Centage Corporation. Budget Maestro, Planning Maestro, Link Maestro and their logos are trademarks or registered trademarks of Centage Corporation. All other brands and products mentioned are registered trademarks of their respective holder(s).

Centage Privacy Policy
Centage Commitment to Privacy

Centage, the leader in cost-effective budgeting, planning and financial reporting solutions, is committed to protecting your privacy. We pledge to use your information responsibly. This notice applies to all information collected from or submitted to the centage.com web site (the “Website”).

As used herein, the words “user,” “you” and “your” mean users of the Website and the words “we,” “our,” “us” and “Centage” mean Centage Corporation, the owner and operator of the Website.

What Information Do We Collect?

For each visitor to our web site, our web server automatically recognizes only the visitor’s domain name where possible, but not the e-mail address.

We collect the domain names of visitors to our Web page, the e-mail addresses of those who post messages, the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages visitors access, user-specific information on what pages visitors access, and information volunteered by visitors, such as survey information and site registrations.

If you download a demonstration of a Centage product, participate in an online survey, use one of our other promotional features, or perhaps other activities, we may ask for your name, address, e-mail address, and other pertinent information in order to send you requested information or contact you.

By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of non-personal information by Centage. We will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily. By providing personal information, you consent to the collection and use of such non-personal information by Centage.

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

Centage does not sell, trade, or rent personal information to any other organization, nor do we partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web site, to customize the content and layout of our site for each individual visitor, and to notify visitors of updates to our Web site.

If you supply us with your e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number, you may receive periodic communications from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive e-mail, mailings, or telephone calls from us in the future, please contact us at the addresses or phone number below and we will take your name off our list.

Compliance with Law

Any collection or use of personal information will comply with applicable law.

Although we maintain appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for protection of the security, confidentiality and integrity of all electronic data or information submitted through the Website or our products or services, neither the Website or our products or services have been certified as compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which covers personal information of residents of the European Union, or the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), which covers personal health information.

Our products and services have not been certified as compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), which covers credit card holder information.

The Website is designed solely for residents of the United States. If you are a resident of the European Union you should not submit personal information through the Website.

As a business budgeting solution, our products and services are not designed for the storage of personal information. If you are a user of our products and services, there is no need to enter personal information to use them to their full benefit, and we strongly advise that you do not store any personal information on our systems.

Additional terms concerning GDPR can be found in the Standard Terms and Conditions for our services.

How are Cookies Used?

We use “cookies” (discrete units of identifying information stored on your computer) to:

  • record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit,
  • alert visitors to new areas that we think may be of interest to them when they return to our site,
  • record past activity at the site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site,
  • customize Web page content based on visitors, browser type, or other information that the visitor sends.

 

Who is collecting your information

Your information is being collected solely by Centage.

Retention of information

Any information we collect may be retained for an indeterminate period of time.

Business Transfers

Centage’s business may be sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity. The personal information you have provided at the Website may be transferred as part of that transaction. However, we will take steps to assure that any personal information is used in a manner consistent with the Centage privacy policy under which it was collected.

Future Changes to Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and provide you with the opportunity to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by calling us at the number provided below or following online instructions to opt out or unsubscribe.

Upon request, we will provide site visitors with access to unique identifier information (e.g., customer number or password) or contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them. We will also, upon request, offer visitors the ability to have inaccuracies corrected in contact information, unique identifiers, transaction information.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, or have any other questions or concerns regarding this policy, you may contact us at the address or phone numbers below.

Address:
Centage Corporation
24 Superior Drive, Suite 201
Natick, MA 01760

Email:
info@centage.com

Tel:
800.366-5111
508.948.0088